Personal Data Protection Policy

The Tat Hong Holdings Ltd (the “Company”, and together with its subsidiaries the “Group”) is committed to protecting the personal information that has been entrusted to us and recognise that it is our responsibility to properly manage, process and protect your Personal Data. We conduct our business in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) as well as similar legislations in countries where the Group has operations.

By interacting with us or providing your data to us, you agree to us collecting, storing, processing and disclosing your data to our authorised service providers and regulatory bodies in the manner as set forth in this policy.

Our Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) aims to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Date that you have provided us.

 

Definition

Personal Data is defined to mean any data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and any other information which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

 

Types of personal data we collect

We do not collect or use Personal Data indiscriminately or without purpose and will properly destroy the Personal Data once there is no business or legal purpose for them.

Some examples of data that the Group may collect include:

  1. Identification information (name, address, identification number, telephone number, email address, employer’s name, job title, etc);
  2. Transaction information (goods purchased, services provided, etc);
  3. Commercial account and credit information (bank account numbers, credit terms granted, etc);
  4. Shareholders’ and noteholders’ information (name, address, securities account number, number of shares/notes held); and
  5. Publicly available information about individual business activities

How and why your information is collected

Information is collected both in oral or written forms and by electronic means when you make contact with us or when we provide you goods and services.

The data we collected may be used for a variety of purposes including:

  1. To establish your identity in the course of conducting business transactions or when you seek employment with any of the business entities in the Group;
  2. To send you information about our products and services;
  3. To provide technical support and other services;
  4. To facilitate payments and other financial transactions; and
  5. To comply with any legal, regulatory and other obligations.

If you are a shareholder or noteholder your data may be used:

  1. To verify your identity for attendance at general meetings;
  2. To verify your identity and that of your proxy for processing proxy forms for general meetings; and
  3. To send Annual Reports, circulars and other reports as may be required.

Safeguarding your information

The Group has put in place reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, theft, misuse, sale and/or alteration of the information that has been entrusted to us. These measures include employee confidentiality policies, password security access to all our computer systems, firewall protection and restricted access to certain information by the employees. Notwithstanding that the Group has taken steps to safeguard the information entrusted to us, it does not guarantee the inadvertent disclosure of personal information to unauthorised third parties due to the limitations in current internet security technology.

We may share your Personal Data with external third parties including:

  1. Government agencies and other non-government regulatory authorities;
  2. Lawyers, accountants, auditors and other advisors of the Group;
  3. Third party service providers who have been contracted by the Group to provide certain goods and services; and
  4. Any agents acting on the Group’s behalf.

Keeping your personal data up-to-date

We endeavour to ensure that all Personal Data we have about you is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that this information changes from time to time and we encourage you to contact us as soon as possible to enable us to update any Personal Data we have about you. Incomplete or outdated Personal Data may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested

Our website

We use cookies in our website to improve our web visitors’ experience. Cookies do not collect Personal Data per se but certain information such as the user’s service address, country of origin, user’s name and password (if used for registration to access a secured part of our website), date and time of visit, pages accessed and type of when browser used.

Contacting us

If you any feedback or questions about our Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

The Compliance Officer     

82 Ubi Ave 4 #05-01
Edward Boustead Centre
Singapore 408832
Email: complianceofficer@tathong.com.sg